Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy policy document for the website
[www.artisankitchens.ca], which is served and governed by [ARTISAN KITCHENS & RENOVATIONS]. 

The policy also governs the privacy of the users who choose to use this website.

The policy states the requirements and obligations of the website, the owners of the website, and its users. In addition to this, the policy details the different areas of user privacy and the way in which the website will collect, process, store and protect the user’s information.

The Website

This website complies with CANADA’s national laws on user privacy. The website and its owners proactively and consciously ensure to protect user privacy and take the necessary steps to do so while the user is browsing through or using the website.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance the user’s experience while using the website. Using a cookie control system, the website enables users on their first visit to either allow or block the use of cookies on their computer. Recent legislation mandates websites to obtain the explicit consent of the user before reading or leaving behind files on the user’s computer, and cookie control system of the website complies with this mandate.

Small files that are saved to the hard drive of the user’s computer are called cookies. These cookies store and save information about the usage and interactions of the user on the website. Cookies enable the website through its server to provide the user a tailored experience within the website.

If users wish to deny the saving and use of cookies on to the hard drive of their computers, the website advises them to do so by taking the required measures within the security settings of their web browsers which would block all cookies, not only from this website but also from its external serving vendors.

The website uses a tracking software provided by Google analytics to monitor and better understand how visitors use the website. The software uses cookies to monitor and track visitor usage. By saving a cookie on the user’s hard drive of the computer the software will only monitor and track usage but will not save, store or collect the personal information of the user. For further information you can read Google Analytics Privacy Policy www.google.com/privacy.html

The website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts which may allow other cookies to be stored on the hard drive of the computer by external vendors. These cookies may be used for conversion and expire after 30 days, but they do not store, save or collect personal information.

Contact & Communication

Contacting this website and providing any personal details are completely at the own discretion and risk of the user. The website keeps your personal information secured and private until a time when it is no longer required as detailed and mandated in CANADA’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of 2000.

The website has made every effort to ensure a secure and safe email submission process but states that users using such a form do so at their personal risk.

Any information submitted will be used by the website and its owners to provide you with information about the products and services of the company and to answer other queries that you may submit. This also includes the use of the information to subscribe you to emails and newsletters of the company. However, email and newsletter subscription will only commence with the express consent of the user by the submission of a form which is a part of the email campaign process. Or in a case where the user is a consumer by way of previous purchase of any product or service from the company or has enquired about the product or service that the email or newsletter pertains to. But this does not in any way become the entire list of user rights and does not pass on your details to a third party.

Email Newsletter

The email newsletter program operated by this website informs subscribers about the products and services offered by website. Users subscribe to this email newsletter at their own discretion. The user can subscribe to the email newsletter through an automated process. Manual processing of subscriptions also take place in some cases with a prior written consent from the user.

All Subscriptions taken comply with CANADA’s Anti Spam Legislation. All personal information relating to subscriptions are held in a secure way in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of 2000. The website does not pass the user’s personal details to third parties or people outside the company who may operate with the website. The Act also gives the user the right to request for a copy of the personal information held about the user by the website for the email newsletter program. The website will provide this at a small fee. The user can write to the business address at the bottom of this policy to obtain the copy of the information held by the website.

The website tracks and stores subscriber activity in a database through tracking facilities in the Email Marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners. This tracked subscriber activity may be used for future analysis and evaluation. This tracked activity includes; the frequency and dates of such activity, the links the user clicks on the email content, opening and forwarding of emails. But this is by far not a comprehensive list.

The subscriber activity information will be used by the website to further refine email campaigns and give the user more relevant content based on the information of their activity. In accordance with CANADA’s Anti Spam Legislation, the website gives users the opportunity to unsubscribe to the email newsletter at a time they wish through an automated system. The footer of the email has a detailed process on how to unsubscribe. In the absence of an automated un-subscription system, detailed instructions on how to unsubscribe will be available at the footer of the email campaign.

External Links

This website looks to include quality, relevant and safe external links. However, users must always exercise caution before clicking any external web links on the website.

The website and the owners of this website do not guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts to ensure safety. Users must be aware that they click on these external links at their own risk, and this website and its owners are not liable to pay any damages of face implications.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Our advertising partners will serve sponsored links and adverts on the website. Our advertising partners may also have a detailed privacy policy regarding the advert or link they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts and links will take the user to the advertiser’s website through a referral program. The website uses cookies to track the number of referrals that come from the website. These cookies may get saved on the hard drive of the user’s computer, and therefore it is important that the user exercises caution before clicking on such links as they do it at their own discretion and risk. The website or its owners will in no way be liable for any damages or implications that may be caused by visiting or clicking on these external links.

Social Media Platforms

Engagement, Communication and action between the website and any external social media platform are governed by the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the respective social media platform. The website advises users to exercise caution when they communicate or engage in a discussion on the social media platform and requests them to use the platform wisely as they do so at their own personal risk. The website or its owners will never ask for sensitive information through social media channels and if users wish to share such information they can do so through primary communication channels like the telephone and the email. This website uses social media sharing buttons to help share web content directly from the website’s web pages to the social media platform. By using the sharing button, the user gives access to the social media platform to track and save their request to share the webpage on their social media account. This access granted to the social media platform is at the own discretion and risk of the user.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners may share web links to web pages that are relevant to the links through their social media platform accounts. However, by default some social media platforms shorten url’s [web addresses] (example: http://bit.ly/CUjV).

This website advises users to exercise caution before they click on any such shortened links and requests them to use good judgement before doing so. Despite the best efforts of the website and its owners the published shortened urls may not be genuine as social media platforms are prone to hacking and spam. This website and its owners are in no way liable for any implications caused by the visiting of such shortened links.